ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DUNEDIN STAR - IMO 5094800

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:DUNEDIN STARAdded:Jan 31, 2011
Captured:IMO:5094800Hits:2,307
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built in 1950 at Glasgow for the Lancashire Shipping Company and launched as BOLTON CASTLE, this ship was sold to Blue Star Line prior to completion, given a trademark large funnel and renamed DUNEDIN STAR as which she was photographed at Avonmouth by the late R.M.Parsons

Transferred in 1968 to Lamport & Holt, she traded for another seven years as ROLAND before being sold in 1975, renamed JESSICA and soon scrapped Gadani Beach where she arrived on 10.6.78


Vessel Identification
Name:Jessica
IMO:5094800
Former name(s):
- Dunedin Star (Until 1968)
- Bolton Castle (Until 1950 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,150 tons
Summer DWT:10,867 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DUNEDIN STAR
© Paul Wille
DUNEDIN STAR
© Gordy
ROLAND
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,307 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!