ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CLEARTON - IMO 5075830

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:CLEARTONAdded:Jan 31, 2011
Captured:IMO:5075830Hits:1,544
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Chapman & Willan's CLEARTON was photographed alongside West Wharf, Avonmouth, by the late R.M.Parsons, probably in March 1967

Built at Sunderland in 1960, she was sold to Greece in 1968 to become CAPTAIN LEMOS, then in 1973 MICHAEL ANGELOS, renamed KALLIMACHOS by her owners in 1976, and finally becoming SAMI in 1979 as which she finally arrived at Gadani Beach on 8.4.82 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Sami
IMO:5075830
Former name(s):
- Captain Lemos (Until 1973)
- Clearton (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,321 tons
Summer DWT:12,575 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAPTAIN LEMOS
© Paul Wille
CLEARTON
© Malcolm Cranfield
CLEARTON
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,544 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!