ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NADEZHDA OBUKHOVA - IMO 7614367

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:eastsailor [View profile]Title:NADEZHDA OBUKHOVAAdded:Oct 12, 2005
Captured:IMO:7614367Hits:1,519
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Old picture, probably taken in the 70's
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Immacolata
IMO:7614367
Former name(s):
- Immacolata (Until 2004 Nov)
- Sumatra (Until 2004 Sep)
- Msc Sumatra (Until 2003 May)
- Essex (Until 2002 Mar)
- Mor U.k. (Until 2000)
- Nadezhda Obukhova (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,304 tons
Summer DWT:14,520 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MOR UK
© Joerg Seyler
MSC IMMACOLATA
© David Pratt
MSC IMMACOLATA
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 11, 2011 20:22 (6 years ago)
The Soviet Union container carrier NADEZHDA OBUKHOVA the Baltic Shipping Company
Cellular container m/v NADEZHDA OBUKHOVA type m/v KHUDOZHNIK SARYAN
Built in GDR, Warnemünde: 1979
Call sign: U K E T
Deadweight: 14,720 t
Output: 17,400 b.h.p.
Speed: 20 kn
Flag: USSR
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (BSC established in 1835)
Sisterships:
KHUDOZHNIK SARYAN (Built in 1975, call sign U W U Q, deadweight 14,720 t, FESCO 1975-1980. With 1980 in BSC)
KHUDOZHNIK IOGANSON (Built in 1976, deadweight 14,720 t, in FESCO 1976 on the present)
KHUDOZHNIK ZHUKOV (Built in 1976, deadweight 14,720 t, in FESCO 1976 on the present, IMO 7614317)
KHUDOZHNIK PAKHOMOV (Built in 1977, call sign U J D B, deadweight 14,720 t, BSC)
KHUDOZHNIK REPIN (Built in 1978, call sign E N U N, deadweight 14,720 t, BSC)
KHUDOZHNIK PROROKOV (Built in 1978, call sign U H R Y, deadweight 14,720 t, FESCO 1978-1980. With 1980 in BSC)
KHUDOZHNIK ROMAS (Built in 1978, call sign U I J Q, deadweight 14,720 t, FESCO 1978-1980. With 1980 in BSC)
MAKSIM MIKHAYLOV (Built in 1979, deadweight 14,720 t, in FESCO 1979 on the present)
NIKOLAY GOLOVANOV (Built in 1979, call sign U N S M (U M S H), deadweight 14,720 t, BSC)
Ships of this type are operated in the BALT-ORIENT LINE service ( from Europe to South-East Asia), as well as charter out in the open market.
Hamburg-Bremerhaven-Gothenburg-Rotterdam-Antwerpen-Tilbury-Havre-Jidda-Singapore-Bangkok-Manila-Hong Kong-Taiwan-Singapore-Keelung-Penang-Jidda-Hamburg.
The BALTATLANTIC LINE service in Canada Leningrad-Montreal.
Bjørn Knudsen on Jan 04, 2011 21:30 (6 years ago)
BU Alang 18.12.09 & beached 30.12.09
BMP on Jan 04, 2011 21:21 (6 years ago)
Soviet Union (USSR) container ship of the Baltic Shipping Company m/v Nadezhda Obukhova type m/v Khudozhnik Saryan. BSC, Leningrad.
Built in GDR, Warnemünde 1979; Call sign: UKET; DWT 14,720 t; Speed 20 kn.
Flag: USSR. Home port: Leningrad.
Service: BALT-ORIENT LINE, BALTAMERICA LINE, BALTATLANTIC LINE.
eastsailor on Oct 14, 2005 01:52 (11 years ago)
Thank you for the information, it is very appreciated.

Eastsailor
Hook on Oct 12, 2005 08:31 (11 years ago)
What i found is this:
Container ship, DOB: Feb/1979
LOA 169.81M, BEAM: 25.40M, DRAUGHT: 9.20M, OWN BY IMMACOLATA NAVIERA SA. IMO #7614367.
ORIGINAL NAME:NADEZHDA OBUKHOVA. 1979-1994
1994-2000: MOR U.K, 2000-2002 MSC SUMATRA, 2002-2003 SUMATRA, 2003-2004 IMMACOLATA, ACTUAL NAME MSC IMMACOLATA.
I HOPE THIS WILL HELP!
Pekka Laakso on Oct 12, 2005 01:53 (11 years ago)
Hi eastsailor,

On the bow you can read the name which is NADEZHDA OBUKHOVA.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,519 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!