ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINSESSE MARGRETHE - IMO 6829135

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BMP [View profile]Title:PRINSESSE MARGRETHEAdded:Jan 31, 2011
Captured:IMO:6829135Hits:3,440
Location:Calais, France
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Going from Genoa to Copenhagen. Photographed by my father in the English Channel in 1968 aboard the Soviet vessel. Calais, France.
From house archive. 
Vessel Identification
Name:Princes
IMO:6829135
Former name(s):
- Princesa Cypria (Until 2005 Mar)
- Lu Jiang (Until 1988)
- Prinsesse Margrethe (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:9,984 tons
Summer DWT:1,051 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRINCESA CYPRIA
© O GATOS O APEXTOS
PRINSESSE MARGRETHE
© raether
PRINSESSE MARGRETHE
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 05, 2017 22:58 (1 year ago)
Going from Genoa to Copenhagen. Photographed by my father in the English Channel in 1968 aboard the Soviet vessel.
Michaelx on Mar 20, 2011 20:59 (7 years ago)
Left Genoa for Copenhagen 30.08.1968
Prinsesse Margrethe was on the Oopenhagen-Oslo rute until 13.10.1983.
31.01.1971 she grounded at Kullen in Sweden from Oslo to Copenhagen, refloated and repaired at Frederikshavn.
Bjørn Knudsen on Feb 01, 2011 09:47 (7 years ago)
PRINSESSE MARGRETHE 1968 and [LD as KONG OLAV V] - 84 LU JIANG - 88 ASIA ANGEL - 88 PRINCESA CYPRIA - 05 PRINCESS
BU India 7.4.05

rd77 on Feb 01, 2011 08:06 (7 years ago)
DFDS carferry PRINSESSE MARGRETHE (IMO 6829135). She was built in Italy in 1968 and I have no record of her doing any service under this name outside Scandinavia, so maybe you made this picture in 1968, when she was doing her delivery voyage from Italy to Denmark?

http://www.faktaomfartyg.se/prinsesse_margrethe_1968.htm

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,440 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!