ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SALLY ALBATROS - IMO 7827213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Garner [View profile]Title:SALLY ALBATROSAdded:Feb 01, 2011
Captured:June 19, 1989IMO:7827213Hits:4,226
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
SALLY ALBATROSS at Helsinki, 19 June 1989.
Built 1980 as VIKING SAGA, 14,330gt.
Vessel Identification
Name:Louis Cristal
IMO:7827213
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229001000
Callsign:9HA2978
Former name(s):
- Celestyal Crystal (Until 2015 Apr)
- Cristal (Until 2011 Mar 17)
- Opera (Until 2007 Jan)
- Silja Opera (Until 2006 Aug 16)
- Superstar Taurus (Until 2002 May)
- Leeward (Until 2000 Feb 23)
- Sally Albatross (Until 1995 Jul)
- Viking Saga (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:25,611 tons
Summer DWT:1,703 tons
Length:162 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°31’59.91” N, 23°59’26.14” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.2kts, 116° (118°)
Destination:
Location:Piraeus
Arrival:14th Oct 2019
04:50:13 UTC
Last update:
37 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 05:00:43 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 14th, 04:30:36 UTCMykonos
2018 August 13th, 06:00:47 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 7th, 09:00:24 UTCMilos
2018 August 7th, 04:35:57 UTCMykonos
2018 August 6th, 05:00:31 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 1st, 09:30:14 UTCMilos
2018 July 30th, 05:00:20 UTCPiraeus
2018 July 18th, 09:30:00 UTCMilos
2018 July 17th, 04:30:02 UTCMykonos
More Of This Ship
SILJA OPERA
© simonwp
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© Giwrgos Mertis
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Mar 22, 2015 11:52 (4 years ago)
Bryan, Sally Albatross started her life as a Baltic ferry and in this role, given that she'd be sailing summer and winter, she needed to be largely 'closed in'. This photo shows her after she had been rebuilt with greater emphasis on cruising but this was still year round cruising in the Baltic, so she still needed internal space rather that lots of sun decks and lido areas. She was a ship appropriate to her role.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,226 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!