ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KASUGA MARU - IMO 7401837

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:KASUGA MARUAdded:Feb 02, 2011
Captured:April 18, 1981IMO:7401837Hits:2,639
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
launched at Mitsubishi, Kobe on 25 February 1976, for NYK, Kasuga Maru, 58,437gt, is seen here coming in to Southampton on a blustery day in April 1981. Frightening that the photo is 30 years old !!! and I'm 30 years older. First shot on site under her original name.

photo : Southampton, 18 April 1981
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1981/2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Kasuga I
IMO:7401837
Former name(s):
- Neptune Azurite (Until 1994 Jul)
- Kasuga 1 (Until 1994 Jun)
- Kasuga Maru (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:57,587 tons
Summer DWT:44,538 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KASUGA MARU
© Pieter Inpyn
KASUGA MARU
© Mike Griffiths
KASUGA MARU
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,639 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!