ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Karpathos - IMO 5060641

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions [View profile]Title:KarpathosAdded:Feb 02, 2011
Captured:December 23, 1974IMO:5060641Hits:4,721
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
refrigerated general cargo ship Karpathos seen at 41 berth Southampton, presumably unloading fruit. Delivered by Lübecker Flender-Werke as the Cap Frio to Hamburg-Südamerikanische DG Eggert u. Amsinck in March 1955. Sold to Afromar Inc. in 1969, she was renamed Karpathos in 1971. Broken up by S. Arshad Ali & Co. at Gadani Beach during 1981.

photo : Southampton, 23:12:1974
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1974/2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Karpathos
IMO:5060641
Former name(s):
- Cap Frio (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,879 tons
Summer DWT:7,346 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
Builder (*):Flender Werft
Lubeck, Germany
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAP  FRIO
© Paul Wille
CAP FRIO
© Chris Howell
Karpathos
© bankline boozer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
buffon on Mar 10, 2012 18:49 (2 years ago)
disculpen que escriba en espagnol...este barco maravillosos me llevo a pasear por el mundo entre el 29 de mayo y el 24 de agosto de 1978............me entristecio saber que lo desmontaron en el 1981..le agradezco al fotografo su trabajo.......saludos a todos los grumetes y marineros y admiradores de barcos de todo el mundo!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions on Feb 22, 2011 23:44 (3 years ago)
Hi Bob

Confirmed by the Southampton mafia; she brought in fruit from South America and spent Christmas in port. The other ships using berth 41 at this time were Elder Dempster vessels diverted from Liverpool whilst their new sheds were being constructed.

Allan
Guest on Feb 02, 2011 21:13 (3 years ago)
Allan:
It could have been unloading anything. Only about a fifth of its cubic capacity was insulated. Hamburg-Sud and some other German operators, like Horn Linie, liked their ships to look like full reefers even though they were only partly so.
Made for some good lookers, though!
Bob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,721 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!