ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Caribbean Mercy - IMO 5280930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Ole Søreng [View profile]Title:Caribbean MercyAdded:Feb 04, 2011
Captured:December 06, 2010IMO:5280930Hits:9,319
Location:Colon, Panama
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
The remains of the CARIBBEAN MERCY under scrapping at Colon, Panama 06-12-2010

She was built in Aalborg, Denmark in 1952 as the norwegian coastal express POLARLYS.
Vessel Identification
Name:Caribbean Mercy
IMO:5280930
Former name(s):
- Hope Ii (Until 2010 Jun)
- Caribbean Mercy (Until 2007 Jun)
- Polarlys (Until 1994 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:2,125 tons
Summer DWT:626 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POLARLYS
© Pieter Inpyn
POLARLYS
© Pieter Inpyn
POLARLYS
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
rusynlig on Jan 08, 2016 00:59 (2 years ago)
It is to bad!!
davidandlara on Mar 30, 2011 22:20 (7 years ago)
http://www.caribbean-mercy.org/
Geir Ole Søreng on Feb 07, 2011 09:03 (7 years ago)
No doubt, it's the same ship.
rd77 on Feb 06, 2011 12:45 (7 years ago)
Same ship as on this picture, I think:

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1193313
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 9,319 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!