ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOR - IMO 6513487

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adrian Ford [View profile]Title:THORAdded:Feb 05, 2011
Captured:July 02, 1989IMO:6513487Hits:1,439
Location:Wisbech, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Thor Hamburg Germany
Launched April 1965
by J. J. Sietas yd #550
Type 9
Gross 499t DWT 1273t
74.70m x 10.90m
12kn
Renamed 91 EMELIE
96 EXODUS I
98 EMELIE I
99 EMELIE II
Photo taken on the River Nene heading into Wisbech

Photo taken by my good friend the late KEN ALLEN
Vessel Identification
Name:Emelie Ii
IMO:6513487
Former name(s):
- Emelie I (Until 1999 Jun)
- Exodus I (Until 1998 May)
- Emelie (Until 1996 Nov)
- Thor (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,272 tons
Summer DWT:1,273 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
THOR
© Gena Anfimov
THOR
© Frits Olinga
THOR
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
eptcpt on Nov 23, 2014 17:47 (4 years ago)
THIS IS A JJ SIETAS TYP 9.
ELIAS
Adrian Ford on Nov 13, 2011 15:31 (7 years ago)
Hello Dennis
Yes it was a beautifull ship and when we had all nice coasters coming to wisbech
regards
Adrian
Dеnis on Nov 12, 2011 23:26 (7 years ago)
What a beautiful and nostalgic view!

Regards,
Denis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,439 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!