ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sirena Blue - IMO 7024093

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emiliyan [View profile]Title:Sirena BlueAdded:Feb 05, 2011
Captured:September 08, 2010IMO:7024093Hits:1,689
Location:Rio Haina, Dominican Republic
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Call Sign: CPB861
MMSI: 720756000
Size: 87x14x5.0m
Vessel Identification
Name:Sirena Blue
IMO:7024093
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
Former name(s):
- Julia Iv (Until 2003 May)
- Kabir (Until 1999 Jun)
- Ro Lo Carrier (Until 1998 Jul)
- Ionian Korti (Until 1998 Apr)
- Apollonia Banner (Until 1992 Nov)
- Platak (Until 1990 May)
- Bard (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,113 tons
Summer DWT:2,828 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Isthmus Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SIRENA BLUE
© Viktor
SIRENA BLUE
© Viktor
SIRENA BLUE
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Oct 24, 2011 17:05 (8 years ago)
LR/IMO 7024093 is SIRENA BLUE ex Bard
LR/IMO 7024158 is OCEAN BLUE ex Toste Jarl
bramr on Oct 24, 2011 15:57 (8 years ago)
This vessel was since August 2011 on the Bolivian register as OCEAN BLUE and sank with that name south of Dominican Republic 21 Sept.2010. Photo as SIRENA BLUE was taken in Dominican Republic 8 Sept.2010.
One of the many mysteries about ships and ship names, it sank with a name which didn't exist, at least not official.

Thanks for sharing the photo,

regards,
Bram
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,689 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!