ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OSTKAP - IMO 9210256

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:OSTKAPAdded:Aug 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9210256Hits:1,079
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
OSTKAP registered in Gibraltar is approaching the end of her Welland Canal transit. Underway toward Lake Erie, just a few minutes sailing from here. Photographed from the Port Colborne piers just north of the ADM Mill on October 12, 2005 @ 1202 to 1204.

OSTKAP– Vessel Particulars
Ship name: Ostkap
Operator: Krey Schiffahrts GmbH & Co KG (Germany)
Manager: Krey Schiffahrts GmbH & Co KG (Germany)
Owner: Krey Schiffahrts GmbH & Co KG (Germany)
Reg.Owner: Krey schiffahrts "Ostkap" KG (Germany)
IMO: 9210256
Type: General cargo ship
Sub Type: Bulker
Build: 29.06.2000 Flag: Gibraltar
LOA: 107.20 GRT: 6170
NRT: 2958 DWT: 8278
ME: MAN HP: 5221
Vessel Identification
Name:Sds Rain
IMO:9210256
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247153300
Callsign:IBGR
Former name(s):
- Ostkap (Until 2005 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,204 tons
Summer DWT:8,139 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Napoli
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°16’23.27” N, 24°46’33.48” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.8kts, 227° (229°)
Destination:
Location:Es Car
Arrival:19th Nov 2018
07:00:25 UTC
Last update:
1 day 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 4th, 06:00:11 UTCTr Ali
2018 July 26th, 18:00:03 UTCFr Fos
2018 July 22nd, 08:00:07 UTCEs Sag
2018 July 18th, 18:30:26 UTCMalta
2018 July 5th, 03:00:54 UTCFr Fos
2018 June 29th, 03:00:27 UTCIt Crv
2018 June 23rd, 22:00:50 UTCIt Gae
2018 May 24th, 07:00:49 UTCPt Ave
2018 May 22nd, 09:00:30 UTCPt Set
2018 May 15th, 18:30:19 UTCEs Bcn
More Of This Ship
SDS Rain
© Pedro Amaral
SDS Rain
© Pedro Amaral
SDS RAIN
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Simon Brown on Nov 16, 2005 12:55 (13 years ago)
She just changed her name yesterday 15.11.2005 to DS RAIN while berthed in Merwedehaven - Rotterdam.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,079 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!