ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK ALABAMA - IMO 9164263

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emiliyan [View profile]Title:MAERSK ALABAMAAdded:Feb 08, 2011
Captured:April 27, 2009IMO:9164263Hits:24,236
Location:Mombasa, Kenya
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Call Sign: WDB9985
MMSI: 366873000
Size: 155x25x7.2m

At anchor at Mombasa,Kenya during FBI investigation after "the most famous" hijacking case!
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Alabama
IMO:9164263
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366873000
Callsign:WDB9985
Former name(s):
- Alva Maersk (Until 2004 Nov 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,120 tons
Summer DWT:17,375 tons
Length:155 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
13°4’29.11” N, 100°52’53.75” E
Status:NA
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 154° (58°)
Destination:
Location:Laem Chabang
Arrival:25th Nov 2022
17:00:39 UTC
Last update:
2 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.

Port history
2018 September 13th, 01:00:53 UTCBn Muara
2018 September 9th, 08:00:03 UTCSin Ebga
2018 August 16th, 01:00:45 UTCBn Muara
2018 July 29th, 08:00:58 UTCSin Ebga
2018 July 19th, 01:00:13 UTCBn Muara
2018 July 1st, 09:30:02 UTCSg Ebga
2018 June 7th, 01:00:11 UTCBn Muara
2018 May 27th, 14:00:59 UTCPh Gensan
2018 April 22nd, 08:00:25 UTCSingapore Ebga
2018 March 29th, 08:00:29 UTCMuara Brunei

Source: AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

More Of This Ship
TYGRA
© Trakul Pumsnoh
TYGRA
© Viktor
TYGRA
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Stefan Niederer on Nov 07, 2013 16:53 (8 years ago)
He is Tom Hanks. So he can do it. I'm sure. ;-)
philrajoo on Nov 07, 2013 15:30 (8 years ago)
Just watched the movie an hour ago. Really great movie, lots of action....very realistic. Seems quite unreal to have the ship unberth without the presence of a harbour Pilot with the assistance of the Tug. The captain seem to be doing the entire unberthing of the ship from the Port.
VikiMoro on Nov 03, 2013 07:40 (8 years ago)
Very decent movie! I hope we will see more pictures showing Maersk Alabama soon!
Stefan Niederer on Oct 29, 2013 19:43 (8 years ago)
Watching the movie right now... ;-)
Mark T on Oct 26, 2013 07:08 (8 years ago)
Yes, it is.
Guest on Oct 03, 2013 22:06 (8 years ago)
Only one photo of this most famous ship...weird ain't it..?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 24,236 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!