ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Port Weller, Welland Canal, Ontario, CANADA - IMO 5030086

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:Port Weller, Welland Canal, Ontario, CANADAAdded:Aug 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:5030086Hits:710
Location:Port Weller, Welland Canal, Canada
Photo Category: Harbour Overview Images
Description:
ATOMIC,PRESQUE ISLE & CANADIAN LEADER at Port Weller Dry Dock. Photographed on October 11, 2005 @ 1448.
Atomic – Vessel Particulars
IMO: 5030086/Official Ship Number: 138147 (Transport Canada)/Owner: McKeil Work Boats Limited/Operator: McKeil Marine Limited/Port of Registry: AMHERSTBURG/Date of Registry: 1946 08 21/Type: Tug/ Area of Service: Great Lakes/GT: 102 t/NT: 50 t /Length: 23.13 m/Breadth: 6.12 m/Depth: 2.31 m/Draught: 2.43 m/ Self-Propelled Power: 600 BHP/ Speed: 13 knots/ Fuel Type: Diesel

PRESQUE ISLE - Vessel Particulars
Nationality U.S./Builder: Halter Marine, Inc./Place of Build: New Orleans, LA/Date of Build 1973/Official Number: 553416/Hull Material: Steel/Hull Number: 00322/Type: Towboat/Length: 141.00’/Length: 46.63 m/Width: 54.25’/Width: 16.760 m/ Height :25.66’/ Gross Tonnage: 1578.00/
Net Tonnage: 1073.00/First enrolled in November-December, 1973. Built as part of tug/barge combination; chartered to U.S. Steel Corp., 1973. Sustained rudder damage in August 1977 when struck unknown submerged object. Repaired at Port Weller Dry Docks, Ltd. Sustained small hole in starboard bow just below waterline, winter 1978, apparently in heavy ice. Repaired at Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

CANADIAN LEADER - vessel information
IMO:6719330/Call sign: VCTK/Type: Bulk Carrier/ Status: In Service/Flag: Canada/ Owner: UPPER LAKES GROUP/Manager: SEAWAY MARINE TRANSPORT/Year build: 1967/ Gross: 18045/Width(m): 22.970/ Length(m): 222.51
Vessel Identification
Name:Jarrett M
IMO:5030086
Callsign:VYJQ
Former name(s):
- Atomic (Until 2009 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:99 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JARRETT M
© jean-michel
JARRETT M
© Marc Piché
JARRETT M
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Aug 02, 2006 18:53 (12 years ago)
My man, I only see the comments almost a year later. Yes Lac Como was hidden but I got both of them few days later in Port Robinson
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=125323
Michel Gosselin on Oct 16, 2005 17:51 (12 years ago)
i guess tugboat lac como is well hidden from your view
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 710 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!