ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IRAN FARS - IMO 9283021

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:IRAN FARSAdded:Jun 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:9283021Hits:677
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Iran Fars-IRISL IMO:9283021 flag:Iran
Going into the Berendrechtlock at 19.10u in Antwerp 11/10/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Artenos
IMO:9283021
Flag:Iran
MMSI:422039200
Callsign:EPBZ6
Former name(s):
- Salis (Until 2012 Dec)
- Sewak (Until 2011 Jan)
- Iran Fars (Until 2009 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,391 tons
Summer DWT:33,850 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°56’27.6” N, 122°15’20.98” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.3kts, 332° (289°)
Destination:
Location:Zhoushan
Arrival:16th Sep 2018
23:00:31 UTC
Last update:
18 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 26th, 12:00:25 UTCTrist-ambarli
2018 July 22nd, 05:30:50 UTCItgoa-genoa
2018 July 18th, 12:00:16 UTCEsp-valencia
2018 July 12th, 12:00:15 UTCAntwerp[steen Bank]
2018 July 12th, 10:00:05 UTCAntwerp
2018 July 10th, 06:30:34 UTCGerm-hamburg
2018 June 14th, 20:00:55 UTCAmbrly
2018 May 21st, 06:00:44 UTCEgsuz
2018 May 18th, 11:00:10 UTCTrist
2018 May 18th, 11:00:09 UTCAmbarli
More Of This Ship
Iran Fars
© Michael Neidig
ARTENOS
© Jens Boldt
Iran Fars
© MO Roy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 06, 2005 22:18 (12 years ago)
I agree with Stan, lovely shot. I was also unaware she had twin funnels. Have not been able to see them as have only seen vessel side on alongside Felixstowe. I never seem to catch one of these on the move.

regards

Derek
Stan Muller on Oct 22, 2005 22:06 (13 years ago)
Not an easy photo to make, but came out good.
Good colors and contrast, Nice athmosphere
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 677 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!