ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pearl Constanta - IMO 9040900

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Snip [View profile]Title:Pearl ConstantaAdded:Feb 17, 2011
Captured:July 18, 2010IMO:9040900Hits:4,352
Location:Elefsis, Eleusis, Greece
Photo Category: Ships under Construction
Description:
Hull of the bulk carrier 'Pearl Constanta',
Launched in 1988 in Romania.
Seen at Elefsis, Greece, 18.07.2010
Thanks Krispen for identifying.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pearl Constanta
IMO:9040900
Former name(s):
- Mangalia 2 Mai 856 (Until 2013 Mar)
- Blejoi (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:39,800 tons
Summer DWT:65,000 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2014
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PEARL CONSTANTA
© Dennis Mortimer
Pearl Constanta
© DIMITRIOS
PEARL CONSTANTA
© Aleksi & Tane Lindstr÷m
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (12)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Feb 24, 2017 07:14 (3 years ago)
Allan: Relic under construction?
Allan RO on Feb 23, 2017 23:27 (3 years ago)
is this really 'ship under construction, or perhaps more realistically it should be a 'wreck or relic'

Allan
davidships on Feb 23, 2017 19:54 (3 years ago)
The IMO number for the Brazilian-built DOCEVENUS is 8026866. (I think that all the images on site currently under IMO 9040900 are of this vessel.)

The intended PEARL CONSTANTA from Mangalia is IMO 9040900. Is there any evidence that this hull was taken to Greece?
pieter melissen on Feb 23, 2017 16:29 (3 years ago)
This is indeed the hull of the Docevenus, launched by Verolme Brasil in 1983. Her sister Docelua (yard number 312) is listed by miramar as having been completed in Perama in 2008 as Kyveli. This ships were much smaller than a panamax, and it shows in the pictures.
Australis on Feb 23, 2017 13:52 (3 years ago)
You can see the photo with the name DOCEVENUS written on her at : http://i570.photobucket.com/albums/ss150/HellenicSailor/20161211_134421_zpsvxxp7jyk.jpg

By the way the hulk is still laid up at Eleusis.
Australis on Feb 23, 2017 13:45 (3 years ago)
I don't know if the ship is currently named PEARL CONSTANTA. However in a photo taken in the mid 90s - she was already laid up in Eleusis Bay - the name DOCEVENUS was clearly visible on her stern. The homeport of Rio de Janeiro was also written below the name. At that time she was flying the German flag and she was tied up next to the incomplete DOCELUA - now completed as KYVELI.
Personally I think there is a mix up between two incomplete hulls - one built at Mangalia (ex-MANGALIA 2 MAI 856, ex-BLEJOI) and this one at Eleusis (ex-DOCEVENUS).
trader_sa on Feb 18, 2011 14:41 (9 years ago)
any idea how to get in touch with the shipyard to negotiate for a possible demo deal?
dragos on Feb 18, 2011 07:05 (9 years ago)
i see this ship in mangalia shipyard,,many years,,sister ship whas PEARL SALONICA,,now KIRAN ASYA,,,but in mangalia we have the deckhouse,,,,,,where is it??
Phil English on Feb 17, 2011 20:45 (9 years ago)
Launched in 1988 and likely will never be completed. Next stop will probably be the demolition yard.
Bj°rn Knudsen on Feb 17, 2011 20:20 (9 years ago)
This is what I found on Equasis:
IMO number : 9040900
Name of ship : PEARL CONSTANTA (since 01-01-2013)
Call Sign : SYME
Gross tonnage : 39800 (since 01-01-2013)
DWT : 65000
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier (since 01-01-2013)
Year of build : 2013
Flag : Greece (since 01-01-2013)
Status of ship : Launched (since 20-08-1988)
Last update : 18-01-2011




Snip on Feb 17, 2011 20:04 (9 years ago)
Yes Krispen, I think that You are right. This hull really looks like PEARL CONSTANTA.
Valeriy
Krispen Atkinson on Feb 17, 2011 18:26 (9 years ago)
Valeriy, this looks like the PEARL CONSTANTA - see my comments on this photo http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=960876
Krispen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,352 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!