ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CP AMBASSADOR - IMO 8501426

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alf van Beem [View profile]Title:CP AMBASSADORAdded:Aug 22, 2006
Captured:IMO:8501426Hits:864
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
CP Ambassador at Antwerp on 12oct05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Altamira
IMO:8501426
Former name(s):
- Altamira Express (Until 2013 Sep)
- Lykes Ambassador (Until 2007 Jul 23)
- Cp Ambassador (Until 2006 Jun)
- Lykes Ambassador (Until 2005 Jun)
- Ming Plenty (Until 2001 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:40,435 tons
Summer DWT:40,845 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALTAMIRA EXPRESS
© Sierras
ALTAMIRA EXPRESS
© Sierras
MING PLENTY
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Alf van Beem on Oct 14, 2005 15:52 (12 years ago)
Do you know if this is the former Lykes Ambassador? See http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=89334
Guest on Oct 14, 2005 14:46 (12 years ago)
The shape of this ship is amazing Alf, almost an abstract painting. Nice shot!
Rgds,
Willem Johan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 864 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!