ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEECHING - IMO 5230686

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MEECHINGAdded:Jun 06, 2006
Captured:IMO:5230686Hits:1,317
Location:Newhaven, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
The tug MEECHING 152gt Built 1960 at Newhaven in the 1960s whilst in service with British Railways.
Incidentaly the name Meeching is the old name for Newhaven, a storm in the 16th century diverted the course of the River Ouse forming a Newhaven
Vessel Identification
Name:Nore Crest
IMO:5230686
MMSI:232003281
Callsign:GGZA
Former name(s):
- Meeching (Until 2013 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:173 tons
Summer DWT:71 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MEECHING
© Bob Scott
NORE CREST
© Robert J Smith
Meeching
© Allan RO
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Oct 02, 2018 19:43 (2 months ago)
Don't worry MattyBoy, this "as was" will soon turn into "as is". There's Mayday, no sorry, May-day tomorrow at Birmingham! ;-)
MattyBoy on Oct 02, 2018 19:13 (2 months ago)
British engineering as was..
MattyBoy on Oct 02, 2018 19:13 (2 months ago)
She has a gorgeous underwater profile.
DEREK SANDS on Jun 07, 2006 15:57 (12 years ago)
Great atmosphere in this one Ken, a real blast from the past
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,317 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!