ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Titan - IMO 4902921

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:barh200@gmx.de [View profile]Title:TitanAdded:Oct 14, 2005
Captured:IMO:4902921Hits:797
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
Titan in the bay of Villefranche, France in August 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Titan
IMO:4902921
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247244300
Callsign:IIJY2
Former name(s):
- Beagle (Until 2002 Sep)
- Fjordtank (Until 1997)
- Bitank (Until 1994)
- Glenn Star (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:1,140 tons
Summer DWT:309 tons
Length:60 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:4.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Genova
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1968
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°15’21” N, 104°4’49.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.6kts, 92° (90°)
Destination:
Location:Rsyc
Arrival:19th Sep 2019
09:00:48 UTC
Last update:
4 months 20 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 14th, 11:00:37 UTCSpore
2017 November 15th, 22:30:41 UTCJpchb
2017 October 20th, 19:30:25 UTCAe_kf
2017 October 11th, 08:30:42 UTCSg Sin Pebgc
2017 February 15th, 07:00:03 UTCAqajutla
2017 January 28th, 04:55:12 UTCJp Yok
2016 December 14th, 22:00:18 UTCPort Said. Egypt
2016 December 9th, 06:00:49 UTCBarcelona Spain
2016 December 3rd, 14:00:52 UTCSouthampton Uk
2016 December 1st, 15:00:34 UTCAntwerp Belgium
More Of This Ship
Titan
© Luko P.
HMS Beagle A319
© Robert J Smith
Titan
© Ivan T.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jon Godsell on Oct 15, 2005 10:27 (14 years ago)
Thanks for that info, though i'm looking for pictures of the former HMS Bulldog which I believe was ungoing a conversion at Picton, New Zealand when there was a fire on board.

Regards,

Scouse.
barh200@gmx.de on Oct 15, 2005 09:25 (14 years ago)
Titan is the old hydrographic survey vessel HMS Beagle from the Royal Navy. She was built by UK builder Brooke Marine in 1968 and converted into a yacht between 2002 - 2005.
Jon Godsell on Oct 14, 2005 18:24 (14 years ago)
Is this vessel formally one of the RN's survey ships - HMS Bulldog for instance?

Regards,

Scouse.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 797 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!