ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WUPPERTAL - IMO 5393658

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:WUPPERTALAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5393658Hits:2,385
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
WUPPERTAL 3,280-1956
Hamburg America Line - Now Hapag-Lloyd
1971 Morning Cloud
1973 Siehhui
1976 Huang Shan
Woolwich in the 1960s
Vessel Identification
Name:Huang Shan
IMO:5393658
Former name(s):
- Wuppertal (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,972 tons
Summer DWT:5,125 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jan 18, 2007 19:02 (11 years ago)
Thanks for that Derek, that will take you a while, I am slowly re-doing some of the better ones.

Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jan 18, 2007 15:21 (11 years ago)
Superb shot Ken,
Had not seen this one before, must re-browse all of your postings!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Oct 16, 2005 09:26 (13 years ago)
Hello Marc,
Thanks for your kind words, you are absolutely right about about the ships of days gone by, they
did, as you say, look like ships and were nice to see, whilst the QM2 is an impressive ship it cannot compare with the Queen Mary of old.
I am in the process of sorting some old slides out but it is time consuming but bear with me and
I hope to be able to share some more with you on the site shortly.
Best Wishes
Ken
Marc Piché on Oct 14, 2005 20:22 (13 years ago)
Thanks for sharing these memories with us. There is a saying among the older generation of ship photogs such as you and myself " Those were the days when ships looked like ships". At least even if ships today don't share the design features of their forebears, they still attract more and more photographers as can be witnessed on this site. The "few" that we were 30-40 years ago have produced a whole new generation of photographers who most surely regret not having been born at the right time...

Marc
Ken Smith on Oct 14, 2005 19:17 (13 years ago)
Thanks Brent,
They had a fine fleet in those days, in my opinion much better and more attractive than the modern Hapag-Lloyd.
Best wishes
ken
Brent on Oct 14, 2005 17:54 (13 years ago)
Superb shot Ken.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,385 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!