ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AL KWATHER I - IMO 6903400

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Garner [View profile]Title:AL KWATHER IAdded:Feb 25, 2011
Captured:May 04, 1990IMO:6903400Hits:1,793
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Maltese flagged roro AL KWATHER I at Southampton, 4 May 1990.
Built 1969, 495gt.
She had been towed into Southampton in November 1989 after engine failure in the English Channel, and the crew had abandoned ship.
Vessel Identification
Name:Makedonia I
IMO:6903400
Former name(s):
- Al Kwather 1 (Until 1991 Nov)
- Ageliki Iv (Until 1987)
- Arneb (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,132 tons
Summer DWT:1,084 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARNEB
© simonwp
MAKEDONIA I
© Nektarios Papadakis
Ageliki IV
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,793 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!