ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Snohomish - IMO 8971384

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:SnohomishAdded:Jan 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:8971384Hits:1,206
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
SNOHOMISH's in lock 3 with tugboat SHARON ELIZABETH she was donated to northeastern maritime historical foundation
she was commisioned on may 2, 1943
worked in boston 1943 to 1946
in 1947 she worked for the coast guard for 43 years, stricken from service on april 4, 1986
registry: rockland, maine
specification
length 110 feet
beam 26 feet 6 inches
draft 12 feet 6 inches


IMO correced, thanks Kyle. JB
Vessel Identification
Name:Sarah Rose
IMO:8971384
Callsign:WDC9943
Former name(s):
- Dami Dew (Until 2004 Nov)
- Sarah Rose (Until 2002)
- Snohomish Wyt 98 (Until 1998 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:195 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Snohomish
© tonylast
Snohomish
© Matt Ruscher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Kyle Stubbs on Aug 12, 2018 02:45 (2 months ago)
Correct IMO should be 8971384, this is the former US Coast Guard cutter SNOHOMISH, built in 1944.
tonylast on Feb 01, 2008 02:27 (10 years ago)
She is actually in service and in documentation these days, her home port Ludington, MI, although technically still owned by the Foundation. See my recently posted photo at:

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=576172
Michel Gosselin on Mar 08, 2006 20:30 (12 years ago)
thanks for the info. it's always nice to more about the vessels that I see in the canal.
immen on Feb 25, 2006 01:28 (12 years ago)
Ex: CG 110 SNOHOMISH, SARAH ROSE, SNOHOMISH
Type: WYTM-Class
Machinery: Original twin 6-cylinder 720-RPM Ingersoll-Rand diesel engines. She has an Elliot 1200-HP DC propulsion motor, which can be powered on either one or both main engines. Her two generators each produce 60-KW, powered by Detroit 6-71s.
She will hold 15,500 gallons of fuel and 6000 gallons of fresh water. Her propeller is a 102 x 60 stainless. Additional machinery includes an electric capstan, bow windlass, 600-Lb anchor and 1200-feet of chain.
She is classed as a U.S. Flag Towing Vessel with Coastwise endorsement and an ABS Ocean Load-Line.

CG 110 SNOHOMISH
1943: Built by Bushey & Sons Brooklyn yard
1947: Delivered to the Coast Guard
1986 4/4: Sold to a private party who made her into a live-aboard yacht
1999 SARAH ROSE
2001: She was arrested around 2001 for unpaid bills, and laid up in Charleston, South Carolina. A fuel company with a claim against her ended up as the new owner
2002: she was renamed, on paper only, as Dami Dew.
2004 X/2: donated to the Northeastern Maritime Historical Foundationby the Santoro Oil Company
2005 -8/10: To the Great Lakes, for preservation, re-renamed SNOHOMISH

Regards /Immen
Vedran Mlacic on Oct 15, 2005 03:44 (13 years ago)
Nice shot. They were in lock 6 west. I didn't want to wait, was on the way to Paul Beesley's.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,206 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!