ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IRON STURT - IMO 7812220

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:IRON STURTAdded:Jan 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:7812220Hits:977
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Alongside AIS steel works jetty Kwinana WA, 9/6/1980
14947grt. A small geared bulker built 1979 by IHI Kure for BHP. Sister ship was IRON PRINCE.

IMO Added 7812220
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Vigsnes
IMO:7812220
Former name(s):
- Iron Sturt (Until 2006 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,785 tons
Summer DWT:22,093 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Vigsnes
© Cody Williams
VIGNES
© Gordy
IRON STURT
© Gordy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Karberg on Oct 22, 2005 16:30 (13 years ago)
Nice pic! Iron Sturt was sold about 5 years ago and converted to carry liquid cargos. I'm not sure if she is still in Australian waters as I have not seen her since she was last in Port Kembla early this year. She is still listed on the World Shipping Register. Thanks for posting.
Regards
Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 977 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!