ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IRON YORK - IMO 7321219

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:IRON YORKAdded:Oct 15, 2005
Captured:IMO:7321219Hits:952
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Outbound from Fremantle WA 1/6/1981
6350grt. Built 1973 as CAPE YORK by Adelaide Ship Construction Ltd. for Australian Territory Liner Services. Purchased by BHP in 1975 together with her sister ship IRON ARNHEM (ex. CAPE ARNHEM). Operated on the Australian coast carrying mainly steel products.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Machan
IMO:7321219
Former name(s):
- Iron York (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,986 tons
Summer DWT:8,389 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAPE YORK
© Gordy
KOTA MACHAN
© Yvon Perchoc
IRON YORK
© rovno
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Karberg on Oct 22, 2005 16:38 (12 years ago)
Great Photos! Iron York is my Father's first Australian ship when he resumed his sea faring career in Australia. Thanks for posting these photos. (Very nostalgic)
Best Regards
Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 952 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!