ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ocean Prince - IMO 8018041

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Ocean PrinceAdded:Mar 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:8018041Hits:1,327
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Malta flag bulk carrier Ocean Prince, bt. 1981 15071, at Piraesu on 6.9.2005
Ex Handy Prince, Malta flag, 2005


IMO Added 8018041
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Paul
IMO:8018041
Former name(s):
- Paula 1 (Until 2013 Dec)
- Ocean Prince (Until 2007 Jan)
- Handy Prince (Until 2005 Jan)
- Iron Prince (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,071 tons
Summer DWT:21,735 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Paula 1
© foggy
HANDY PRINCE
© har
Paula 1
© Snip
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Karberg on Oct 15, 2005 16:08 (13 years ago)
Hello Gerolf.
She was built as the Iron Prince for BHP Transport. I'm not exactly sure when she was sold. The vessel is the subject of a scratch built model I am building. Your photo is a great opportunity to see her bow out of the water, exposing her thruster portal. Thank you for posting.
Best Regards
Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,327 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!