Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Viktor [View profile]Title:THOMSON CELEBRATIONAdded:Feb 28, 2011
Captured:September 17, 2010IMO:8027298Hits:3,702
Location:Port Said, Egypt
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
MS Thomson Celebration is a cruise ship owned by Holland America Line, under long-term charter to the United Kingdom-based Thomson Cruises. She was built in 1984 by the Chantiers de l'Atlantique shipyard in St. Nazaire, France for Holland America Line as MS Noordam. The Thomson Celebration was built by Chantiers de l'Atlantique in 1984 for Holland America Line as MS Noordam. In 2005, the ship was taken out of service by Holland America, chartered to Thomson Cruises and rechristened as the Thomson Celebration.Her sister ship, the Thomson Spirit, was originally the Holland America ship MS Nieuw Amsterdam (1983).

Name: 1984–2005: Noordam
2005-present: Thomson Celebration
Owner: 1984-present: Holland America Line
Operator: 1984–2005: Holland America Line
2005-present: Thomson Cruises
Port of registry: 1984-1996: Saint Maarten, Netherlands Antilles
1996–2005: Rotterdam, Netherlands
2005–2009: Saint Maarten, Netherlands Antilles
2009–present: Malta
Builder: Chantiers de l'Atlantique
Yard number: X27
Launched: 21 May 1983
In service: 1984 - present
Status: in service
General characteristics
Class and type: cruise ship
Tonnage: 33,960 gross register tons (GRT)
Displacement: 4,243 metric tons deadweight (DWT)
Length: 214.66 m (704.27 ft)
Beam: 27.26 m (89.44 ft)
Draught: 7.5 m (24.61 ft)
Decks: 9
Installed power: 2 × Sulzer RLB66 diesels
combined 21600 kW
Speed: 18 knots (other sources claim 21 knots)
Capacity: 1,254 passengers (1350 maximum)
Crew: 520 crew
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Celebration
Former name(s):
- Noordam (Until 2004 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,933 tons
Summer DWT:4,243 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
17°59’54.83” N, 63°1’47.37” W
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 90° (91°)
Location:Philipsburg St. Maar
Arrival:15th Mar 2018
11:30:10 UTC
Last update:
8 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 15th, 11:30:10 UTCPhilipsburg St. Maar
2018 March 14th, 11:15:56 UTCSt. John's Antigua
2018 March 14th, 11:15:43 UTCSt. John's Antigua
2018 February 24th, 11:30:20 UTCFort De France
2018 February 19th, 11:30:05 UTCPhilipsburg
2018 February 9th, 11:30:12 UTCBasseterre
2018 February 5th, 11:30:35 UTCPhilipsburg
2018 February 4th, 11:00:05 UTCSt John
2018 January 22nd, 11:30:27 UTCPhillipsburg
2018 January 21st, 11:00:59 UTCSt. John's
More Of This Ship
© Yvon Perchoc
© Pedro Amaral
Marella Celebration
© Lyndon Henry
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,702 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!