ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOLLAND MAAS BATAVE - IMO 9315018

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:HOLLAND MAAS BATAVEAdded:Nov 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:9315018Hits:1,085
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Dutch feeder passing Cuxhaven on her trials on 06/07/2005. IMO: 9315018 Ex: ELITE

Note: Renamed to MSC BATAVE in 2006 obviously because of joint charter contracts with MSC.
Vessel Identification
Name:Elite
IMO:9315018
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:246363000
Callsign:PHDA
Former name(s):
- Msc Batave (Until 2007 Oct 11)
- Holland Maas Batave (Until 2005 Dec 22)
- Elite (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:11,662 tons
Summer DWT:13,682 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Harlingen
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°18’3.2” N, 1°13’16.61” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.8kts, 256° (255°)
Destination:
Location:Vigo Spain
Arrival:16th Nov 2018
10:00:02 UTC
Last update:
48 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 09:00:00 UTCLeixoes
2018 September 11th, 06:00:38 UTCVigo
2018 September 4th, 23:45:03 UTCMaas
2018 September 3rd, 21:00:29 UTCMoerdijk
2018 August 30th, 08:00:59 UTCLeixoes
2018 August 28th, 23:00:06 UTCSetubal
2018 August 27th, 08:00:09 UTCVigo
2018 August 26th, 05:00:07 UTCLisbon
2018 August 24th, 01:00:26 UTCLeixoes
2018 August 23rd, 12:00:38 UTCVigo
More Of This Ship
ELITE
© Robert J Smith
ELITE
© Henk Jungerius
ELITE
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Oct 15, 2005 21:07 (13 years ago)
Thanks for compliments Marie-Anne! Perhaps they were testing her maximum speed or sth like that at that time. She was actually heading back to Hamburg.
Marie-Anne on Oct 15, 2005 15:39 (13 years ago)
Very nice one Pekka. She is have some speed on her.
Great picture!!

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,085 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!