ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTE VERDE - IMO 9283239

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MONTE VERDEAdded:Jan 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:9283239Hits:712
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MONTE VERDE 69,132-2005 outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope approaching Gravesend Oct 15th 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Monte Verde
IMO:9283239
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211771000
Callsign:DCPC2
Former name(s):
- Alianca Maua (Until 2011 Jun)
- Monte Verde (Until 2005 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:69,132 tons
Summer DWT:65,005 tons
Length:272 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:12.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
23°6’54.78” S, 42°17’25.86” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 95° (95°)
Destination:
Location:Brrio>>brssa
Arrival:29th Jan 2020
17:00:14 UTC
Last update:
27 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 25th, 01:00:31 UTCMxver>>mxatm
2018 August 6th, 11:30:29 UTCBrssz>>brrio
2018 August 4th, 07:30:24 UTCBrioa>>brssz
2018 July 16th, 21:00:57 UTCPactb>>coctg
2018 July 15th, 13:00:11 UTCUshou>>pactb
2018 July 9th, 08:00:43 UTCMxatm>>ushou
2018 July 5th, 15:00:58 UTCPactb>>mxver
2018 July 1st, 14:00:38 UTCCoctg>>pactb
2018 June 16th, 11:00:49 UTCBrpng>>brssz
2018 June 4th, 23:59:49 UTCBrssz>>brnvt
More Of This Ship
ALIANCA MAUA
© Michael Schindler
ALIANCA MAUA
© Michael Schindler
MONTE VERDE
© bgosc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Oct 15, 2005 18:53 (14 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne.

I was lucky with the weather,it was very misty on the river when I arrived and I wasn't hopeful of a good shot but the ship was delayed an hour and as you can see all was well in the end.

Regards Ken
Marie-Anne on Oct 15, 2005 15:59 (14 years ago)
Superb picture Ken!! This a very good looking ship. You did a great job on this one!!

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 712 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!