ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Safmarine Bata - IMO 8311027

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:Safmarine BataAdded:Jan 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:8311027Hits:998
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
[b]Safmarine Bata[/b] (Valletta)
IMO:8311027
Call sign:9HMU4
Gross tonnage:10100
Flag:Malta
Built:1983
Ex-Name:Elise D

Departing from Zandvlietlock at Antwerp (B) 15/10/2005
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Port Said
IMO:8311027
Flag:Panama
MMSI:353063000
Callsign:3FTN9
Former name(s):
- Marine (Until 2009 Mar)
- Safmarine Bata (Until 2008 Oct)
- Elise D (Until 2004 Jun)
- L'abanga (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,100 tons
Summer DWT:12,620 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Polski Rejestr Statkow
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELISE D
© Yvon Perchoc
L\'ABANGA
© Patrick Hill
L\'Abanga
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jan 27, 2008 22:33 (10 years ago)
Hi asnyk,
Thanks for this extra information in your comment.
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
asnyk on Jan 27, 2008 07:01 (10 years ago)
East Germany built Neptun-421 type gencargo.Nice photo.
rgds asnyk :-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 13, 2005 00:14 (12 years ago)
Thanks for you comment WJ, i appriciate that :-D

Greetz,
Frederik
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 13, 2005 00:12 (12 years ago)
Thanks for all the new info of this ship Valeri 8-)

Regards,
Frederik
Guest on Nov 11, 2005 08:56 (12 years ago)
Very lovely ship Frederik!
Kind regards,
w.j.
Valeri Roussinov on Oct 24, 2005 12:52 (12 years ago)
mv Safmarine Bata (ex-Elise D, ex-L'Abanga)
tween decker, multi-purpose
IMO 8311027
GT/NT/DWT: 10100/5344/12665 mt
LOA/Beam: 150.17/21.00 m
Draft: 9.05 m
Built: 1983/`Neptun` Rostock, Germany
Manager: Oceanmaris Management Inc., Greece
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 998 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!