ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Texaco Chief - IMO 6903981

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:eastsailor [View profile]Title:Texaco ChiefAdded:Nov 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:6903981Hits:1,969
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Texaco Chief damaged
From my uncle memories, this picture was probably taken in the 70's ?
Vessel Identification
Name:Great Portobello
IMO:6903981
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372498000
Callsign:3EJF4
Former name(s):
- Pacifico Trader (Until 2012 Jul)
- Algonova (Until 2007 Jan)
- A.g.farquharson (Until 1998 Apr)
- Texaco Chief (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,605 tons
Summer DWT:6,885 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1969
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°20’44.74” N, 79°54’22.52” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course:
0kts, 260°
Destination:
Location:Cristobal/panama
Arrival:3rd Apr 2018
12:00:52 UTC
Last update:
9 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 3rd, 12:00:52 UTCCristobal/panama
2017 April 3rd, 12:00:58 UTCBalboa /panama
More Of This Ship
Great Portobello
© Gerolf Drebes
GREAT PORTOBELLO & GREAT BALBOA
© Captain Ted
A.G. FARQUHARSON
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Feb 16, 2016 10:30 (2 years ago)
In collision with Papachristidis' 27484dwt Canadian-flag bulker PETITE HERMINE near Prescott, Ont on 7 December 1969 in thick fog. Here being towed to Canadian Vickers at Montreal for repairs.

More on the ship's story here: www.boatnerd.com/pictures/fleet/algonova1.htm
PG Oiler on Feb 15, 2016 23:44 (2 years ago)
Before Farquharson she was owned by Imperial Oil which bought up Texaco Canada assets which the Texaco Chief was part of. It originally was built for Yankcanuck Steamship lines in 1968 but but when the plans were presented for approval it was turned down. Texaco Canada Don Mills redesigned the hull and Launched it April 10 1969. I was the oilier in 1972.
Lanaud on Oct 16, 2005 01:46 (12 years ago)
If I'm not mistaken, that is now Algoma Tankers' Algonova which also sailed under Soconav as A.G. FARQUHARSON before that.

Does anyone know how this mishap came to be?

Nice scan.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,969 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!