ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Saint Corentin - IMO 5287598

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Fournier [View profile]Title:Saint CorentinAdded:Nov 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:5287598Hits:1,537
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Shipwreck of trawler SAINT CORENTIN in the "CAP-GRIS-NEZ" in the eighties.

built 1962
gross tons 157
Vessel Identification
Name:Saint Corentin
IMO:5287598
Former name(s):
- Puymorens (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:157 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Saint Corentin
© Robert Fournier
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Robert Fournier on Mar 11, 2010 02:56 (8 years ago)
Hi,Gerolf

Thank you

Cordialement
Bob
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 10, 2010 21:28 (8 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admin
fredboels on Oct 17, 2005 07:40 (12 years ago)
Very fine photograph !

She was the motor side trawler " SAINT CORENTIN " of Boulogne sur mer, " bateau merlan ", ex " PUYMORENS " of Concarneau. Few weeks later, she was cut in two parts by the waves, down the " CAP GRIS NEZ ".

All interesting parts and pieces of this trawler disappeared in two or three days, for mysterious reasons and then, there was only low price metals on the rocks. I know that because I was on the rocks, looking for fine parts, and I found nothing. Too late !

F Boels
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,537 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!