ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDIC II - IMO 7214703

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Fournier [View profile]Title:NORDIC IIAdded:Nov 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:7214703Hits:1,360
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Outgoing trawler NORDIC 2 of the wearing of BOULOGNE-SUR-MER (FRENCH) years 2000.

Former Viking Bank(1986), Nordic II is based in Boulogne sur Mer and works for the fishing company Nord Pêcheries SA.
Built in 1972 by Stocznia Komuny Paryskiej, in Goynia(Poland), she has got the following dimensions:

Overall Length: 50.07 m
Breath: 11.03 m
Depth: 4.71 m
Draught: 4.60 m

" VIKING BANK ", stern trawler, was converted as a stern freezer-trawler and renamed " NORDIC II " by " Nord Pêcheries ", her owner, the main fishery company of Boulogne-sur-mer.

She was motorized by a SEMT PIELSTICK 2000 HP
4 Temps, 8 cylinders, 26.00 x 28.00 at 800 rpm.

Your photo is very fine and interesting if you compares the pier, the beach and the town, with your photo of " Christiane Cécile " on shipspotting.
thank you has Fred and Trasgu
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordic Ii
IMO:7214703
Former name(s):
- Viking Bank (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:814 tons
Summer DWT:420 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORDIC II BL341180
© Peter Wyntin
NORDIC II BL341180
© bs1mrc
NORDIC II
© mattlb
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
fredboels on Nov 20, 2005 14:06 (12 years ago)
" VIKING BANK ", stern trawler, was converted as a stern freezer-trawler and renamed " NORDIC II " by " Nord Pêcheries ", her owner, the main fishery company of Boulogne-sur-mer.

She was motorized by a SEMT PIELSTICK 2000 HP
4 Temps, 8 cylinders, 26.00 x 28.00 at 800 rpm.

Your photo is very fine and interesting if you compares the pier, the beach and the town, with your photo of " Christiane Cécile " on shipspotting.

Best regards


F Boels
Romain López on Oct 16, 2005 13:19 (13 years ago)
Former Viking Bank(1986), Nordic II is based in Boulogne sur Mer and works for the fishing company Nord Pêcheries SA. Built in 1972 by Stocznia Komuny Paryskiej, in Goynia(Poland), she has got the following dimensions:

Overall Length: 50.07 m
Breath: 11.03 m
Depth: 4.71 m
Draught: 4.60 m
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,360 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!