ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DOXA - IMO 8029167

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:mmonty2009 [View profile]Title:DOXAAdded:Mar 07, 2011
Captured:January 09, 2009IMO:8029167Hits:542
Location:Villagarcia de Arosa, Spain
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Built by Naikai Zosen Shipilding Corp.Japan in 1983
Ex "Alicator" (1983-2002)
In servicE as "DOXA" July 2008
On December 15, 2008, while it docked in the Ria de Arosa (Spain), have a fire on the

bridge and the ship was abandoned by order of the captain. 21 crew evacuated the ship

in the absence of the 3 rd official machinery.
Once smothered the fire is brought to port Villagarcia (Spain) and found the body of

missing crewman.

On January 9, 2009 towed out from the port of Villagarcia (Spain) as of Piraeus

(Greece). as you can see in the picture.

For more information follow this link:
http://www.lavozdegalicia.es/arousa/2009/12/06/0003_8153915.htm?
utm_source=buscavoz&utm_medium=buscavoz

mmonty2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Doxa
IMO:8029167
Former name(s):
- Alikrator (Until 2002 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,518 tons
Summer DWT:26,978 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
Builder (*):Naikai Shipbuilding Setoda Factory
Onomichi, Japan
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DOXA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Doxa
© Dennis Mortimer
Doxa
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 542 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!