ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LUKA - IMO 9186742

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:LUKAAdded:Mar 07, 2011
Captured:February 23, 2011IMO:9186742Hits:3,263
Location:Haifa, Israel
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Pictured at Haifa,Israel,on Feb 23rd,2011,is the 1999 built,13,066gt.gen cargo ship LUKA. Previously she was the MSC Canada.
Thanks to Robbie for info.
Vessel Identification
Name:Luka
IMO:9186742
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636014111
Callsign:A8EW8
Former name(s):
- Ella (Until 2010 Aug 13)
- Niledutch Portugal (Until 2008 Dec 23)
- Msc Canada (Until 2007 Apr 16)
- Rio Rubio (Until 2006 Feb 14)
- Maruba Fitz Roy (Until 2005 Nov 28)
- Rio Rubio (Until 2005 Apr 22)
- Johann Oldendorff (Until 2002 Nov 22)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,973 tons
Summer DWT:20,501 tons
Length:153 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°27’35.59” N, 33°2’34.21” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.7kts, 230° (229°)
Destination:
Location:Limassol
Arrival:12th Mar 2019
09:00:35 UTC
Last update:
4 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 04:00:09 UTCIt Mnf
2018 August 14th, 07:00:50 UTCNovorossiysk
2018 August 3rd, 12:00:24 UTCPiraeus
2017 December 31st, 16:00:28 UTCNovorossiysk
2017 June 22nd, 00:00:37 UTCHong Kong
2017 June 13th, 12:00:59 UTCLongkou
2017 March 29th, 01:00:02 UTCBangkok
2017 March 21st, 19:59:30 UTCZhan Jiang
2017 February 25th, 06:00:14 UTCPort Said
2017 February 11th, 12:00:10 UTCHaifa
More Of This Ship
LUKA
© Dennis Mortimer
LUKA
© Frank Behrends
LUKA
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Robbie on Mar 08, 2011 07:05 (8 years ago)
Hello,
here is the information about her:

IMO: 9186742
GRT/DWT: 13066/20501
Built: 1999
LOA/beam/draught: 153m/23.60m/9.73m.

Regards Robbie
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,263 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!