ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIRCHGLEN - IMO 8119273

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:BIRCHGLENAdded:Oct 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:8119273Hits:468
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
BIRCHGLEN of Canada Steamship Lines (first time I have seen her since being flagged offshore in Bridgetown, Barbados ) approaching lock # 2 in St. Catharines. Transiting upbound Welland Canal. Photographed across the Biagi Court
(World Headquarters of Shipphotos.com – where I and the other boatnerds enjoyed an exhibition of Paul Beesley’s photos) on October 15, 2005 @ 1756.IMO 8119273/Status In Service/Flag Barbados/
Owner CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES/YOB 1983/Manager V. SHIPS CANADA/GT 22388/Call sign 8PRG/Width (m) 23.080/Length (m) 222.54/Type Bulk Carrier/ Former Names MACKENZIE , FEDERAL MACKENZIE
Vessel Identification
Name:Birchglen
IMO:8119273
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316004880
Callsign:VOTT
Former name(s):
- Mackenzie (Until 2003 Feb)
- Federal Mackenzie (Until 2001 Jun)
- Federal Richelieu (Until 1991 Aug)
- Canada Marquis (Until 1991 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,388 tons
Summer DWT:36,249 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BIRCHGLEN
© jean-michel
BIRCHGLEN
© jean-michel
BIRCHGLEN
© jean-michel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 468 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!