ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIRCHGLEN - IMO 8119273

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:BIRCHGLENAdded:Oct 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:8119273Hits:451
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
BIRCHGLEN of Canada Steamship Lines (first time I have seen her since being flagged offshore in Bridgetown, Barbados ) approaching lock # 2 in St. Catharines. Transiting upbound Welland Canal. Photographed across the Biagi Court
(World Headquarters of Shipphotos.com – where I and the other boatnerds enjoyed an exhibition of Paul Beesley’s photos) on October 15, 2005 @ 1750 to 1756.

BIRCHGLEN - vessel information
IMO 8119273 Status In Service
Flag Barbados Owner CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES
Year build 1983 Manager V. SHIPS CANADA
Gross 22388 Call sign 8PRG
Width (m) 23.080 Length (m) 222.54
Type Bulk Carrier Former Names MACKENZIE , FEDERAL MACKENZIE
Vessel Identification
Name:Birchglen
IMO:8119273
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316004880
Callsign:VOTT
Former name(s):
- Mackenzie (Until 2003 Feb)
- Federal Mackenzie (Until 2001 Jun)
- Federal Richelieu (Until 1991 Aug)
- Canada Marquis (Until 1991 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,388 tons
Summer DWT:36,249 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BIRCHGLEN
© jean-michel
BIRCHGLEN
© jean-michel
BIRCHGLEN
© jean-michel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 451 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!