ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MUSI - IMO 5244235

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:MUSIAdded:Mar 08, 2011
Captured:IMO:5244235Hits:1,660
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
owned slide with copyright
photo Don Meehan
Singapore
1981

Built 1950 as Musi
1976 Tropic Fury
1980 Sea Love I
1981 Chweeson
1982 Hai Soon No.1.
1999 deleted
Vessel Identification
Name:Hai Soon No.1
IMO:5244235
Former name(s):
- Chweesoon (Until 1982)
- Sea Love I (Until 1981)
- Tropic Fury (Until 1980)
- Musi (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:987 tons
Summer DWT:1,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MUSI
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
swtk on Jul 14, 2011 19:58 (9 years ago)
Yes Chris, many stayed there after selling.
They were of-course all specifically designed for that trading area.
"open" for max. ventilation so to say.(no A.C.)
I specially liked the "Si" vessels, Sinabang, Siberoet, Siaoe, etc.
Cheers, Jan
Chris Howell on Jul 14, 2011 12:07 (9 years ago)
There many of these ex KPM ships in the Far East into the 80's.
swtk on Jul 13, 2011 19:06 (9 years ago)
Lovely little ship.
Jan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,660 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!