ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NANTUCKET CLIPPER - IMO 8883563

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:NANTUCKET CLIPPERAdded:Aug 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8883563Hits:540
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
NANTUCKET CLIPPER's about to enter lock 2 in the welland canal downbound
port of registry wilmington, delaware, usa
total staff 32-36
crew nationality americans
length overall 207 feet
beam width 37 feet
draft 8 feet
gross tonnage 95 tons (us)
number of decks 3
number of staterooms 51-all outside
site & date of constuction jeffboat, inc, jeffersonville, indiana, 1984
Vessel Identification
Name:Spirit Of Glacier Bay
IMO:8883563
MMSI:367129000
Callsign:WDD4938
Former name(s):
- Spirit Of Nantucket (Until 2016 Mar)
- Nantucket Clipper (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:1,471 tons
Summer DWT:959 tons
Length:63 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:2.6 m

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°46’49” N, 136°21’21.1” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.6kts, 308° (308°)
Destination:
Location:Aukebay
Arrival:12th Aug 2018
07:00:54 UTC
Last update:
14 hours 47 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 12th, 07:00:54 UTCAukebay
2018 August 10th, 06:00:28 UTCGlacierbay
2018 July 18th, 08:00:20 UTCTracyarm
2018 July 18th, 00:05:18 UTCGlacierbay
2018 July 15th, 07:00:27 UTCAukebay
2018 July 13th, 06:00:24 UTCGlacierbay
2018 June 13th, 07:00:24 UTCAukebay
2018 June 11th, 06:00:23 UTCGlacierbay
2018 May 29th, 06:00:16 UTCSaginawbay
2018 May 25th, 18:00:50 UTCAukebay
More Of This Ship
Nantucket Clipper
© Jack Shaum
SPIRIT OF NANTUCKET
© Jack Shaum
SPIRIT OF GLACIER BAY
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 540 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!