ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SALRIX - IMO 7530858

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:SALRIXAdded:Oct 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:7530858Hits:851
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
General Cargo Ship SALRIX | ex KYLEMORE (- 02.05.2002), ex KYLMORE, ex BORSSUM, ex BREGENZ, ex BORNHOLM, ex NEUKLOSTER |
Kiel Nordhafen/Kiel-Canal 21.08.2005 | Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel - Member of World Ship Society |
IMO 7530858 | Call Sign: VSYT5 | Class: GL | Flag: United Kingdom/Hull|
GT 2.563 | NT 1.174 | dwt 2.908| TEU 207 | Grain 5.355 m - Bale 5.241 m |
Loa 95,80 m | Lpp 89,90 m | Br. 12,40 m | Draught 4,73 m | Depth 7,22 m |
Engine: Yanmar Diesel Engine Co. Ltd, Model 6 Z ST 1.177 kW | 12 kn |
built Kyokuyo Shipbuilding & Iron Works Co. Ltd. (Kyokuyo Zosen K.K.), Shimonoski Yard-No. 502 | Keellaying 10.09.1976 - Launching 10.01.1977 - Completion 05/1977 |
Owner: Salrix Shipping, J. R. Rix & Sons Ltd., Hull | Manager: Rix Shipping Co. Ltd., Hull
|
Vessel Identification
Name:Gulf South
IMO:7530858
Former name(s):
- Salrix (Until 2012 Apr)
- Kylemore (Until 2002)
- Borssum (Until 1995 Feb)
- Borsum (Until 1995)
- Bregenz (Until 1992 Apr)
- Bornholm (Until 1986)
- Neukloster (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,563 tons
Summer DWT:4,025 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Bornholm
© simonwp
Gulf South
© Wil Weijsters
Bornholm
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 851 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!