ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DELPHIN - IMO 7347536

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:DELPHINAdded:Mar 09, 2011
Captured:February 17, 2011IMO:7347536Hits:3,990
Location:Venice, Italy
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Delphin Cruises'1975 built,16,214gt.DELPHIN reg Nassau,is seen here laid up for the winter at Venice on Feb 17th,2011
Previous names have been Kazakhstan 11-(96) and Belorussiya-(93).
Vessel Identification
Name:Delphin
IMO:7347536
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311067500
Callsign:C6ZV6
Former name(s):
- Kazakhstan Ii (Until 1996 May 23)
- Belorussiya (Until 1993 Dec 13)
- Byelorussiya (Until 1993 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,214 tons
Summer DWT:2,851 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DELPHIN
© Pieter Inpyn
DELPHIN
© Pieter Inpyn
DELPHIN
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Mar 31, 2011 06:41 (7 years ago)
Ralph, we have been wrong... I did some research. "Hansa Kreuzfahrten" was a brand of Delphin Kreuzfahrten . MS Delphin and MS Princess Daphne were sailing under that brand...
Jens Boldt on Mar 26, 2011 20:39 (7 years ago)
Ralph, you may be right. I also don't think there are relations between Delphin and Hansa. I didn't notice the "Hansa" inscription. Thanks for pointing that out.
Your guess should be right then.
rd77 on Mar 25, 2011 08:00 (8 years ago)
Jens, I was wondering about the same. However, if you look closely at the picture, you will also see a sign for Hansa Kreuzfahrten on the ship. Hansa is not related to Delphin (as far as I know) so if they run the ship now, it should be fine. My guess is therefore that this is just a winter lay-up.
Jens Boldt on Mar 25, 2011 06:27 (8 years ago)
Hi Lee, nice shot! I wonder how long she'll stay in winter lay-up. Insolvency proceedings for Delphin Cruises and Delphin Kreuzfahrten officially began here at Hamburg on December 30 last year (Local court Hamburg, File number 67a IN 458/10 and 459/10). So I don't think she'll sail for Delphin Cruises anymore...

brgds,
Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,990 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!