ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

La Famille Express - IMO 8934611

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Ipwnnoobs [View profile]Title:La Famille ExpressAdded:Mar 09, 2011
Captured:March 08, 2011IMO:8934611Hits:7,055
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Photo taken March 8 2011. Ship sits in around 7ft of water. Has improvised ladders allowing access to entire ship.
Vessel Identification
Name:La Famille Express
IMO:8934611
Former name(s):
- Fort Shevchenko (Until 1999 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:626 tons
Summer DWT:755 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
Builder (*):Gdynia Shipyard
Gdynia, Poland
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Fort Shevchenko
© Frits Olinga
Fort Shevchenko
© Frits Olinga
Fort Shevchenko
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Mar 10, 2011 18:27 (3 years ago)
IMO:(6728783) Name: FORT SHEVCHENKO
Type: Cargo ship
Flag: RUS - Date of completion: 12.52
Tons: 626 - DWT: 755 Ship Design: B53 - Yard No: b53/04 - Link: 2624
Length overall: 57.6 - LPP: 52.3 - Beam: 9.0 Builder: Komuny Paryskiej
Location of yard: Gdynia - Country of build: POL
Number of screws/Mchy/ Speed(kn): 1D-12
Further: 1999 LA FAMILLE EXPRESS [relisted with a new IMO number in 1999]
Disposal Data:
wrecked Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Is 1.9.04
Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions on Mar 10, 2011 11:29 (3 years ago)
This is an interesting one and a nice photo. The vessel dates from December 1952 being the 4th of the B53 series built at Stocznia Gdynia. The original LR number (later IMO number) was 6728783.

For whatever reason after serving with the Soviet navy, she was issued with the new IMO number in 1995, clearly LR was not aware that they had issued one earlier.

She carried the name Fort Shevchenko, clearly seen on the bows, until 1999 when she was sold and renamed La Famille Express. She ran aground off Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Islands, BWI, during Hurricane Frances, September 1, 2004 and presumably still lies there.

This is not the only case I have come across where LR has issued a second LR/IMO number, it also happened with a Polish built B17 fishing vessel Jarząbek, original number 5170472, but later allocated 8948662 when named Ocean Princess under the Japanese flag. In the meantime she had been converted to a private yacht and disappeared from LR in 1975 although she did appear in Lloyds Yachting Register.

I'm sure there must be more...........

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 7,055 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!