ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TIGER - IMO 7518288

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:TIGERAdded:Oct 17, 2005
Captured:IMO:7518288Hits:830
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Istanbul 14.10.2005
IMO No 7518288
Buga (1985-2000)
Leo Tornado (1984-1985)
Ocean Ace (1976-1984)
built by Fukuoka Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.Japan.1976
Vessel Identification
Name:Captain Riad
IMO:7518288
Former name(s):
- Tiger (Until 2006 Jan)
- Buga (Until 2000 Jan)
- Leo Tornado (Until 1985)
- Ocean Ace (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,328 tons
Summer DWT:11,824 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BUGA
© Leo Johannes
Buga
© Frits Olinga
Buga
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
RonG on Jun 10, 2010 16:52 (8 years ago)
Even though the info published here says she was Leo Tornado 1984-1985, I rememebr seeing her in Duban in 1981/82 as Leo Tornado. She looked great then! I remember joing the MV Judith II in Durban and being driven to the ship by the agent. As we came up to Leo Tornado (I couldn't see her name) I wished that was the ship I was joining! How sad it was when the agent drove past her and stopped at a much older general cargo vessel that was to be my home for the next 8 months!
Ilhan Kermen on Oct 29, 2005 00:31 (12 years ago)
Many thanks Thomas.time near sunset and ship under low light
Gerolf really little ships in this day but some of them interesting ships.
i remember her as Buga and Leo Tornado and now Tiger !
Gerolf Drebes on Oct 16, 2005 20:17 (12 years ago)
Hey Ilhan, what a great day !!
another ver beautiful vessel oon that day
Gerolf
Thomas Grimsley on Oct 16, 2005 20:07 (12 years ago)
Great shot - I like how the sun is lighting up the houses in the background
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 830 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!