ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kiel Canal, GERMANY - IMO 8203452

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tim J. [View profile]Title:Kiel Canal, GERMANYAdded:Oct 16, 2005
Captured:IMO:8203452Hits:1,461
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: Harbour Overview Images
Description:
A busy day in the Kiel-Canal on October 15th, 2005
Tanker 'Kihuland' just cleared the locks and handysize bulker 'Paros' is approaching with assistance of local tug 'Bülk'.

Kihuland, ex Kihu, IMO 8203452, built 1984, Gt 13.974, DWAT 19.999 mts, managers: Neste Oil OY, Espoo

Paros, ex Pacific Bridge, IMO 9138458, built 1997, Gt 14397, DWAT 23.983 mts on 9,55 m, managers: Aug. Bolten, Hamburg / Lydia Mar Shipping, Athens
Vessel Identification
Name:Caribbean Renaissance
IMO:8203452
Former name(s):
- Kihuland (Until 2008 Oct)
- Kihu (Until 2004 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:13,976 tons
Summer DWT:22,717 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Caribbean Renaissance
© foggy
CARIBBEAN RENAISSANCE
© Cees Bustraan
CARIBBEAN RENAISSANCE
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Oct 16, 2005 21:23 (12 years ago)
Remarkable photo.
Great light and angle.

Marc
Gerolf Drebes on Oct 16, 2005 20:13 (12 years ago)
Great Picture Tim !!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,461 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!