ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC TASMANIA - IMO 9008574

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcelo Vieira [View profile]Title:MSC TASMANIAAdded:Nov 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:9008574Hits:651
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
IMO number: 9008574
Call sign: 9WCR2
Flag: Malaysia
Built: 1993
Length: 216.00 m
Width: 32.20 m
Depth: 19.40 m
gross tonnage: 34231 ton
Nrt: 16058 ton
deadweight: 45696 ton
Capacity: 2680 teu
Speed: 19.7 Knots
Ex names: Japan Senator, Choyang Elite, DSR Asia
Photo by Silvio Smera
Port of Santos - Brazil - 12/10/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Tasmania
IMO:9008574
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355129000
Callsign:HPCF
Former name(s):
- Japan Senator (Until 2004 Jun 25)
- Choyang Elite (Until 1998 Jan)
- Dsr Asia (Until 1996 Feb 22)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:34,231 tons
Summer DWT:45,670 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°45’40.22” N, 73°23’10.63” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.6kts, 217° (219°)
Destination:
Location:Genova
Arrival:9th Jun 2018
05:30:41 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 18 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 9th, 05:30:41 UTCGenova
2018 June 8th, 08:30:07 UTCLivorno
2018 June 2nd, 18:00:08 UTCPiraeus
2018 March 14th, 18:00:54 UTCPiraeus
2018 March 11th, 12:00:24 UTCAntalya
2018 March 6th, 11:00:23 UTCLimassol
2018 March 1st, 12:00:03 UTCPiraeus
2013 October 5th, 02:50:55 UTCJebelali
2013 September 17th, 16:00:07 UTCJebel Ali
2013 September 12th, 04:00:38 UTCSharjah
More Of This Ship
MSC TASMANIA
© Marc Boucher
MSC TASMANIA
© Marc Boucher
MSC TASMANIA
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 651 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!