ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOVIKEN - IMO 8505850

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:GOVIKENAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8505850Hits:663
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
October 18, 2003 (SATURDAY)
“GOVIKEN” REGISTERED IN NASSAU, BAHAMAS. SAILING DOWNBOUND WELLAND CANAL TOWARD LAKE ONTARIO.PHOTOS TAKEN 1:30 AND 1:55 PM. ONOTHER FORMER JUGOLINIJA/CROATIA LINE VESSEL PURCHASED BY VIKEN FROM BANKRUPT CROATIA LINE (EX-OMISALJ). STERN VIEW.
GOVIKEN - vessel information
IMO 8505850 Status In Service
Flag Bahamas Owner VIKEN LAKERS
Year build 1987 Manager VIKEN SHIP MANAGEMENT
Gross 23306 Call sign C6PH9
Length - feet 725’ Beam - feet 75’
Depth - feet 48’ DWT 34752
Type Bulk Carrier POB Rijeka, Croatia
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Guardian
IMO:8505850
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018031
Callsign:CFK9698
Former name(s):
- Goviken (Until 2008 May)
- Omisalj (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,306 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°7’54.7” N, 82°59’51.79” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.4kts, 162° (161°)
Destination:
Location:Hamilton
Arrival:18th Aug 2018
12:00:54 UTC
Last update:
1 day 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 18th, 12:00:54 UTCHamilton
2018 August 14th, 03:00:06 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 July 25th, 02:00:29 UTCThunder Bay
2018 July 19th, 02:00:16 UTCMontreal Sect. 43
2018 June 28th, 16:00:41 UTCDuluth Cn Ore
2018 June 20th, 01:00:20 UTCSuperior
2018 May 23rd, 18:00:11 UTCS
2018 May 19th, 12:00:56 UTCHamilton
2018 May 14th, 19:00:51 UTCSuperior
2018 May 4th, 14:00:46 UTCTwo Harbors
More Of This Ship
Algoma Guardian
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Algoma Guardian
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Algoma Guardian
© Jacques Trempe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 663 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!