ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rainbow - IMO 9111046

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hugo [View profile]Title:RainbowAdded:Oct 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:9111046Hits:2,176
Photo Category: Storm Pics
Description:
The M/T Rainbow off East London, on the South African East Coast...encountering some typical winter weather!
Vessel Identification
Name:Hydroussa
IMO:9111046
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636014527
Callsign:A8UN9
Former name(s):
- Rainbow (Until 2010 Jun 29)
- Engen Rainbow (Until 2002 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:28,027 tons
Summer DWT:44,532 tons
Length:233 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°23’30.5” N, 103°12’5.36” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.7kts, 307° (307°)
Destination:
Location:Dumai
Arrival:20th May 2018
12:00:43 UTC
Last update:
4 months 6 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 20th, 12:00:43 UTCDumai
2018 May 18th, 11:50:20 UTCSgsin
2018 April 30th, 10:00:14 UTCCilacap
2018 April 23rd, 00:05:53 UTCSgsin Pebgc
2018 April 22nd, 12:00:44 UTCPasir Gudang
2018 April 18th, 12:00:48 UTCSurabaya
2018 April 15th, 21:00:37 UTCSgsin Awpb
2018 April 11th, 17:00:29 UTCSgsin Pwbgb
2018 April 11th, 17:00:26 UTCSgsin Pwbgb
2018 March 18th, 14:00:35 UTCTanjung Bin
More Of This Ship
Hydroussa
© Joop Klaasman
HYDROUSSA
© Ria Maat
HYDROUSSA
© Maxi Alonso
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Oct 19, 2005 10:22 (12 years ago)
great shot of the wave coming :-D
Hugo on Oct 17, 2005 15:16 (12 years ago)
Yup, she's the one. Still Unicorn owned and operated. She currently trades the South African coast.
I've had the pleasure of sailing on her a couple times, and probably going back on her in December!

Regards
Hugo
Gianpaolo on Oct 17, 2005 15:10 (12 years ago)
Great sequence of a long wave ,is RAINBOW of Unicorn Line built 1996 as ENGEN RANBOW!!!!.
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,176 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!