ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEAWIND - IMO 8609632

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:SEAWINDAdded:Mar 25, 2011
Captured:October 22, 2010IMO:8609632Hits:1,412
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Another pic, this time a stern shot of gen cargo ship SEAWIND in Grand Harbour, Valletta. Interesting that there is no port of registry on her stern.
Vessel Identification
Name:Seawind
IMO:8609632
Former name(s):
- Vinafco 18 (Until 2006 Jun)
- Multiflex Orion (Until 2005 Jan)
- Ultra Austral (Until 1999 Jan)
- Anny Austral (Until 1996 Sep)
- Rheiderland (Until 1994)
- Julia (Until 1991 Nov)
- Deepsea Trader (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,219 tons
Summer DWT:3,936 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Julia
© Delerue
SEAWIND
© Lee Brown
Seawind
© Andrey Jakimenko
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
victor radio74 on Jul 03, 2012 08:32 (6 years ago)
In accordance with Luke1 see . http://www.odin.tc/news/read.asp?articleID=1027
Luke1 on Jul 02, 2012 02:10 (6 years ago)
Ship sunken Fortaleza- Brasil - June 29 2012
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,412 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!