ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAEDALUS - IMO 7302342

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lucas Latreche [View profile]Title:DAEDALUSAdded:Nov 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:7302342Hits:1,902
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
DAEDALUS IN SANTORINI THIRA ON 7/09/2005.

INFORAMTION:
Built in 1973 at Hayashikane Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Shimonoseki, Japan
Dimensions:140,87 x 22,43 x 5,50 m
gt/ Nrt/ Dwt:15039/ 5902/ 2923
engines:2xMAN-Mitsubishi 9V9 40/54 dieslar
effect:14,170 kW
speed;21.0 knots
passager during service in japan:794 and now:1450
IMO. 7302342
former names and owners:ORION(Taiyo Ferry, Kanda, Japan 28/02/1973 TO 1989)Kansai Kisen Co as FERRY NISHIKI MARU(chater during 1980)
1984 he re-became ORION.VIEW OF NAGASAKI(Glory Shipping, Honduras 1989)
DAEDALUS (MINOAN LINES 1989 TO 2005)www.minoan.gr
actual owner:Adria ferries
former lines: Kanda - Osaka
Osaka - Kobe - Beppu
Patras - Igoumenitsa - Korfu - Ancona
Venice- Korfu - Igoumenitsa - Patras
Thessaloniki - Kykladerna - Heraklion
actual routes:will be Durres-Ancona
status:Will sail for adria ferries,under the name Riviera.
Vessel Identification
Name:Af Claudia Prima
IMO:7302342
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247313900
Callsign:ICTE
Former name(s):
- Riviera Adriatica (Until 2012 Jan)
- Daedalus (Until 2005 Sep)
- View Of Nagasaki (Until 1989 Aug)
- Orion (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:14,975 tons
Summer DWT:2,903 tons
Length:144 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:5.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Napoli
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°57’33.86” N, 23°33’59.43” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 345° (7°)
Destination:
Location:Lavrio
Arrival:7th Jun 2016
15:30:30 UTC
Last update:
1 year 11 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 January 27th, 09:00:22 UTCTuzla
2015 July 7th, 05:00:48 UTCDurres
2013 August 24th, 15:00:56 UTCDurrazzo
2013 August 18th, 08:00:01 UTCDurazzo
2012 July 15th, 08:00:44 UTCBari Durres Bari
2012 July 9th, 11:00:50 UTCDurres Ancona Durres
More Of This Ship
CARIBBEAN GALAXY
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
CARIBBEAN GALAXY
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
CARIBBEAN GALAXY
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Lucas Latreche on Oct 27, 2005 21:41 (12 years ago)
Thanks for the information George.
George on Oct 19, 2005 14:46 (13 years ago)
Very nice shot!!

DAEDALUS now is docked at Perama, waiting her new owners (Adria Ferries). :-(
Lucas Latreche on Oct 18, 2005 21:39 (13 years ago)
HI GEROLF
THANKS.I SEE YOUR PHOTOS OF THE DAEDALUS,I SAVE IT AND I FIND IT EXELLENT.
REGARDS
LUCAS LATRECHE
Gerolf Drebes on Oct 18, 2005 20:34 (13 years ago)
Hello Lucas,
nice shot of Daedalus.
I took her a few days earlier aslo off Santorini
Regards
Gerolf (gedre)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,902 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!