ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Maisi - IMO 7418309

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:minthi [View profile]Title:MaisiAdded:Oct 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:7418309Hits:1,712
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
In former times you saw these kind of ships very often in the Kiel-Canal: The cuban "Maisi" (1975/9.328)eastbound at a sunny day of March 1993. The vessel is already broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jin Kun
IMO:7418309
Flag:Belize
Callsign:V3SJ5
Former name(s):
- Mok Nan (Until 2007 Jan)
- Magnolia (Until 2001 Sep)
- Son Nam (Until 1999 Aug)
- Palm Islands (Until 1998)
- Maisi (Until 1996)
- Jesus Menendez (Until 1990 Sep)
- Danai (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,350 tons
Summer DWT:15,164 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Korea Classification Society
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JESUS MENENDEZ
© Mike Griffiths
MAISI
© Jeff Cameron
PALM ISLANDS
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on Mar 18, 2010 02:01 (8 years ago)
Hi,
The right Imonr. is 7418309.
She was built in 1977 at 3 Maj, Brodogradiliste - Rijeka , Yugoslavia as the Cuban "Jesus Menendez" and got the name "Maisi" in 1990.
Best regards,
Geir
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,712 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!