ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUNEMERILLON - IMO 6925147

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:SUNEMERILLONAdded:Oct 19, 2005
Captured:IMO:6925147Hits:1,699
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Boréal Navigation Canadian-flag cargo ship SUNEMERILLON as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River near Montréal on December 31, 1981.
Built in 1969 in Sweden as BORELAND for Swedish Orient Line, she went Canadian in 1979 to Boréal under the same name, was renamed SUNEMERILLON in 1980 while on charter to Saguenay. Became MESANGE in 1982 while still under Boréal who then sold her in 1985 to Logistec to become LUCIEN-PAQUIN for some 15 years before going foreign as IGEN ICE in 2001 and to the breakers the same year.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Igen Ice
IMO:6925147
Former name(s):
- Lucien Paquin (Until 2001)
- Sunemerillon (Until 1982)
- Boreland (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,441 tons
Summer DWT:12,802 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUNEMERILLON
© Marc Piché
Lucien Paquin
© Marqdoyon
Lucien Paquin
© Marqdoyon
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Oct 20, 2005 15:38 (12 years ago)
Hi Marc

After much effort with a flat bed scanner trying different resolutions, scalin and resizing, the results are still disappointing. Slides which are sharp still need a lot of attention from adobe photoshop just to get them sharp enough. But I am still so unhappy with the results> I have today sent off for a slide scanner with a resolution of 7200dpi. I hope this cures the problem, it was unbeleivably cheap so we will see.!!

best regards

Derek
Marc Piché on Oct 19, 2005 14:29 (12 years ago)
Thanks Derek

My problem is finding time to do scans as it's a long process each time I do one. I find this one slightly overexposed compared to the original scan.
Hope you'll do well with yours.

Marc
DEREK SANDS on Oct 19, 2005 12:53 (12 years ago)
great shot Marc, I have a photo of her berthed in Ipswich as the Lucien Paquin.
When I master scanning slides I will post it.
My first efforts are rather disappointing.

regards

Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,699 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!