ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRANCISZEK ZUBRZYCKI - IMO 7323786

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:FRANCISZEK ZUBRZYCKIAdded:Mar 29, 2011
Captured:IMO:7323786Hits:3,168
Location:Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland July 1979

Built 1973 by Gdanska Lenina 10116gt.

91 ECO SHERIEF - 94 AGYAD

BU Alang 24.12.94
Vessel Identification
Name:Agyad
IMO:7323786
Former name(s):
- Franciszek Zubrzycki (Until 1991 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,151 tons
Summer DWT:11,684 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRANCISZEK ZUBRZYCKI
© Andreas Hoppe
Franciszek Zubrzycki
© DDGHANSA
FRANCISZEK ZUBRZYCKI
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Marcin Trojanowski on Aug 01, 2020 18:30 (6 days ago)
These handsome ships, intended for North America route had little luck with names. In order to celebrate some anniversaries, names were selected by Polish People's Army:
Franciszek Zubrzycki- a communist partisan;
Bronisław Lachowicz, Mieczysław Kalinowski, Roman Paziński - officers of Polish People's Army fallen during 2.WW. With all respect to their sacrifice -completely unknown;
General Stanisław Popławski - high ranked officer of polish and soviet service, died while the series was under construction.
In my opinion, much better promotion was provided by names like laters con-ro ships "Tadeusz Kościuszko", Kazimierz Pułaski" or even "Stefan Batory" - less political and more historically important.
DEREK SANDS on Mar 29, 2011 21:23 (9 years ago)
Hi Allan,

I would love to see one of your slide shows at some time.
I attend WSS meetings and wondered if you have any coming up near to me?

best regards
Derek
Allan RO on Mar 29, 2011 19:36 (9 years ago)
Hi Bob, my understanding is that the c is generally pronounced 'ts' except at the end of a word, and sz is the 'sh' sound and you missed the second 'z', so I suggest Frantsishek Zoobrzitski might work......

Further help from Polsteam would also help for next time I give my slide show !!!

Allan
Guest on Mar 29, 2011 17:15 (9 years ago)
Sorry, Derek, but I fink I'm perfick!
DEREK SANDS on Mar 29, 2011 16:00 (9 years ago)
ha ha, no ones perfick!
I would not attempt to pronounce the name unless forced.
Guest on Mar 29, 2011 15:10 (9 years ago)
Derek,
Seems I, too, need to concentrate more! Hopefully, I have put this comment on the right photo! Maybe Allan Onions or Polsteam will correct me but I think the name would be pronounced "Francisheck Zoobreechki".
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,168 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!